burger

Data protection

Data protection and Privacy Policy

We, KEYtec AG, Landis + Gyr-Strasse 1, 6300 Zug (“KEYtec”, “we”, “us” or “our”), declare ourselves responsible for the processing of any personal data that we collect via our online webpage www.keytec.ch. The processing of personal data within the framework of the individual contractual relationship with KEYtec is regulated by separate agreements.

The Data Protection and Privacy Policy is freely accessible at www.keytec.ch. By accessing www.keytec.ch or a KEYtec mobile application you are agreeing to this Data Protection and Privacy Policy and you consent to the use of your data by KEYtec as set out below. This Privacy Policy is effective immediately. KEYtec AG reserves the right to change or amend this Data Protection and Privacy Policy at any time. New or amended versions of the Data Protection and Privacy Policy are considered received when they are made available at www.keytec.ch

In case of doubt, the English language version of this Data Protection and Privacy Policy and other supplementary provisions of KEYtec shall prevail over translations into other languages. In case you are not able to read and / or understand this Data Protection and Privacy Policy or in case you do not agree to be bound by it, you need to leave the Website.

We comply with the legal provisions of the Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP), the
Ordinance to the Federal Act on Data Protection (DPO) and other data protection provisions insofar as they are applicable to data processing carried out by us, such as the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Personal data is all information about personal and factual circumstances of a specific or determinable natural person – i.e. individual information that is or can be assigned to you as a natural person and visitor to the www.keytec.ch or social media sources with link to www.keytec.ch This includes, for example, your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, IP-address.

Personal data is only collected and stored if you provide us with this information yourself, e.g. when registering at the contact page of www.keytec.ch and using it or in other correspondence/communication, or if you authorize us to obtain this information, e.g. from publicly accessible sources and registers.

How we collect and process personal data:
We process general personal data about you, e.g. name and contact details;
We may share your personal data with third parties who are responsible themselves how to use and process your data;
We may also process your personal data outside Switzerland and the EU (e.g Google).

We consider compliance with data protection requirements not only as a legal obligation, but also as a top priority in the responsible and careful handling of personal data. The aim of our website is to provide the most privacy-friendly user experience possible. KEYtec attempts to store only as much data about you as is necessary to enable KEYtec to offer the complete range of functions of the service used with the highest possible security.

Information purpose only

Any content of www.keytec.ch is for information purposes only and does not constitute an advertisement, a recommendation to act, an offer or solicitation nor any advice or representation. The content of www.keytec.ch should not be considered legal, accounting or tax advice, nor investment strategy suitable for the user.

Log files

When you visit our website, information is automatically sent to our website server by the browser used on your terminal device. This information is temporarily stored in a so-called log file. The following information is collected without your intervention and stored until automatic deletion:
IP address of the requesting computer,
Date and time of access,
Name and URL of the file accessed,
Website from which the access was made (referrer URL),
Browser used and, if applicable, the operating system of your computer as well as the name of your access provider.

This data is collected and processed in order to ensure the use of our website, namely the establishment of the connection as well as system security and stability in the long term and to optimise our internet offer and evaluate it for internal statistical purposes.

Within the scope of application of the GDPR, we invoke the legal basis of legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR in this regard.

An IP address can be personal. However, this will only be analysed in the event of an attack on the network infrastructure of our website or if there is suspicion of unauthorised or improper use of the website for investigation purposes or for defence in connection with any lawful claims or, if necessary, used for the purpose of identification in criminal proceedings and in the context of civil and criminal proceedings. The legal basis for processing for these purposes within the scope of the GDPR are our legitimate interests within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR.

Tracking tools

We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Ireland Limited, Google Building Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland or Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA. Google Analytics uses methods that enable an analysis of the use of the website, such as cookies. These generate information about your use of this website, such as:

  • Navigation path a visitor takes on the website,
  • Length of time spent on the website or sub-page,
  • The sub-page on which the website is left,
  • The country, region or city from which access is gained,
  • Device (type, version, colour depth, resolution, width and height of the browser window),
  • Returning or new visitors,
  • Browser type/version,
  • The operating system used,
  • The referrer URL (the previously visited page),
  • Host name of the accessing computer (IP address), and
  • Time of the server request

This data is transferred to and stored on Google servers located in the U.S. By activating IP anonymisation (“anonymiseIP”) on this website, your IP address is shortened before transmission within the member states of the European Union or other states party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area and Switzerland.

According to Google, the anonymised IP address transmitted by the user’s browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. Only in exceptional cases can the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. In these cases, we ensure through contractual guarantees that Google maintains a sufficient level of data protection. The information will be used to evaluate the use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services relating to website and internet usage for the purposes of market research and website customisation. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. According to Google, a connection between the IP address and other user data will not be established under any circumstances.
Within the scope of application of the GDPR, this processing is carried out for our legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR. You can object to this data processing at any time by notifying us. You can also prevent the data collection described above by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

An opt-out cookie will be stored on your device. If you delete cookies, the link must be clicked again.

We use Google Maps API (Application Programming Interface, “Google Maps”) from Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, or Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA, on our website for the visual display of geographical information (maps). By using Google Maps, information about the use of our website, including your IP address, is transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.
Within the scope of application of the GDPR, the legal basis for processing data for this purpose is our legitimate interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR. You can object to this data processing at any time by notifying us.

It is possible to deactivate Google Maps and prevent data transfers to Google by deactivating JavaScript in your browser. This will result in you not being able to use the map display.

For more information on the collection, processing and use of your data by Google and your rights in this regard, please refer to the data protection provisions of Google and Google Maps: https://policies.google.com/privacy and https://www.google.com/help/terms_maps

On our website, we may also include links to our social media profiles on the social networks:
LinkedIn Corp, 1000 W. Maude Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085, USA;
Twitter Inc, 1355 Market Street Suite 900 San Francisco, CA 94103, USA.

If you click on the corresponding icons of the social networks, you will automatically be redirected to our profile in the corresponding social network. In order to be able to use the functions of the respective network there, you must partially log into your user account for the respective network. When you open a link to one of our social media profiles, a direct connection is established between your browser and the server of the social network in question. This provides the network with the information that you have visited our website with your IP address and accessed the link. If you access a link to a network while logged into your account with the network in question, the content of our site may be linked to your profile on the network, which means that the network can link your visit to our website directly to your user account. If you want to prevent this, you should log out before clicking on the relevant links. In any case, an allocation takes place when you log into the corresponding network after clicking on the link.

For more information about the purpose and scope of data collection and processing by the above-mentioned social media networks and your respective rights and privacy options, please refer to the privacy policies of LinkedIn and Twitter.

LinkedIn Conversion Tracking and Insight Tag
The LinkedIn Insight Tag is a simple JavaScript code from LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, which we have added to our websites to enable detailed campaign reporting and help us gain insights about our website visitors.

We use the LinkedIn Insight Tag to track conversions, target website visitors and gain additional insight into how members interact with our LinkedIn ads.

The LinkedIn Insight Tag allows us to collect metadata such as IP address information, timestamps and page views. All data is encrypted. The LinkedIn browser cookie is stored in a visitor’s browser until the visitor deletes the cookie or the cookie expires (there is an expiry date of six months from the last time the Insight Tag was loaded by the visitor’s browser).

You can disable cookies from LinkedIn on your LinkedIn settings page https://www.linkedin.com/settings/?trk

For more information, please refer to LinkedIn’s relevant cookie policy https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy

In the case of Google, Twitter and LinkedIn, we would like to draw your attention to the fact that U.S. authorities have extensive monitoring measures under U.S. legislation, which may also affect data of data subjects in Swiss or EU member states. In the U.S., there are no legal remedies for data subjects in Switzerland or EU member states to access data concerning them and to request its correction or deletion. Nor is there effective legal protection against general access rights of the U.S. authorities. For persons residing in Switzerland and EU member states, it should also be noted that the U.S. does not have an equivalent level of data protection from the perspective of Switzerland and the European Union. We ensure that your data is adequately protected by our partners vis-à-vis data recipients in the U.S. by means of corresponding contractual agreements.

Contact Form and contact via e-mail

When you register to be contacted, we collect your e-mail address as well as your name and any other data necessary for the preparation and sending of the respective message. Technical information on the browser, your operating system as well as your IP address and the time of the retrieval are collected. You can inform us at any time if you no longer wish to be contacted via e-mail.

Data retention

We only store personal data as long as is necessary for the respective purpose of data collection and processing or as required by specific legal storage or retention periods.

Data security

The security of your data is important to us. We use the widespread SSL (Secure Socket Layer) procedure in conjunction with the highest level of encryption supported by your browser when you visit our website. As a rule, this is 256-bit encryption. If your browser does not support 256-bit encryption, we use 128-bit v3 technology instead. You can tell whether an individual page of our website is encrypted by the closed display of the key or lock symbol in the lower status bar of your browser.

We also use appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect your data against accidental or intentional manipulation, partial or complete loss, destruction or against unauthorised access by KEYtec employees or third parties (need-to-know access). Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technological developments.

Notice of your rights

You have the right to:

  • Request information about your personal data processed by us. In particular, you can request information about the processing purposes, the category of personal data, the categories of recipients to whom your data has been or will be disclosed, the planned storage period, the existence of a right to rectification, erasure, restriction of processing or objection, the existence of a right of complaint, the origin of your data – if it has not been collected by us, as well as the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, and, if applicable, meaningful information about its details;
  • Request the correction of inaccurate or incomplete personal data stored by us;
  • Request the deletion of your personal data stored by us, unless the processing is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation, for reasons of public interest or for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims;
  • To request the restriction of the processing of your personal data, insofar as the accuracy of the data is disputed by you, the processing is unlawful, but you object to its erasure and we no longer require the data, but you need it for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims or you have objected to the processing;
  • Within the scope of the GDPR, you also have the right to receive your personal data that you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to request that it be transferred to another controller (Art. 20 GDPR);
  • If our data processing is based on your consent, you have the right to revoke your consent at any time. This has the consequence that we may no longer continue the data processing based on this consent in the future;
  • If you are domiciled outside Switzerland, complain to a data protection supervisory authority responsible for your concerns (Art. 77 GDPR).

You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data, provided that your personal data are processed on the basis of legitimate interests pursuant to Art. 6 (1) p. 1 lit. f GDPR and provided that there are grounds for the objection arising from your particular situation or the objection is directed against direct marketing. In the latter case, you have a general right of objection, which will be implemented by us without specifying a particular situation. If you would like to make use of your right of revocation or objection, it is sufficient to send an e-mail to info@keytec.ch

If you have any questions about data protection or would like to request information about or the deletion of your personal data, please contact us by e-mail at info@keytec.ch or via post at KEYtec AG, Landis+Gyr Str. 1, 6300 Zug.

Third party data provider and data transfers

KEYtec may, for the provision of its services to you (e.g., payment transactions, printing and dispatch of account documents, IT systems, cloud, and other support functions), transfer or disclose personal data to third-party suppliers and subcontractors, based in Switzerland or in the EU/EEA. Furthermore, KEYtec may transfer personal data to third party providers of data backup, security, cloud, and storage services, in Switzerland or in the EU/EEA.

Third-party suppliers are obliged to only use the personal information in connection with the services they perform for KEYtec. They shall be bound by contracts offering the same degree of client data protection than what is specified in this Data Protection and Privacy Policy and further applicable rules and regulations. Third party providers are always bound to maintain appropriate levels of security and confidentiality, and to process personal information only as instructed by KEYtec. They need to impose the same obligations on to their own sub-processors, in accordance with applicable laws and regulations. If, in exceptional cases, services are outsourced to a provider abroad outside EU/EEA area, KEYtec will disclose this in accordance with applicable rules and regulations.

The KEYtec website may contain links to third party websites that are not operated or monitored by KEYtec. Please be aware that such third-party websites are not bound by this Policy nor by our Cookie Policy and that we are not responsible for their content or their principles regarding the handling of personal data. We therefore recommend consulting and checking the individual privacy and cookie policies of third-party websites.

Despite careful content control, we assume no liability for the content of external links referring to third-party websites. The content of the linked third-party websites is the sole responsibility of their operators. We hereby expressly distance ourselves from all content of third-party websites linked to on our website, and do not adopt such content as our own.

Changes and amendments to the Policy

Due to the further development of our website and offers on it or due to changed legal or official requirements, it may become necessary to change or amend this Data Protection and Privacy Policy. You can access and print out the current data protection statement at any time on the website at www.keytec.ch/????… Possible changes and amendments will be published here.

Applicable laws and jurisdiction

This Data Protection and Privacy Policy and all matters arising out of or relating to it shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the substantial laws of Switzerland, excluding its conflict of law provisions. All disputes arising out of or in connection with this Data Protection and Privacy Policy shall be submitted to the competent courts of the Canton of Zug, Switzerland.
If you have any questions, please do not hesitate to contact us!

to-top